CEMA, according to the court, only prohibits misrepresentations of fact, not puffery, in email subject lines, as facts can be substantiated, whereas puffery cannot.
While the Brown case highlights the CEMA risks associated with email marketing, businesses should be equally cognizant about CEMA's strict regulations regarding text message marketing. In 2003, the Washington legislature amended CEMA to address the growing issue of unsolicited commercial text messages. As RCW 19.190.060(1) states:
No person conducting business in the state may initiate or assist in the transmission of an electronic commercial text message to a telephone number assigned to a Washington resident for cellular telephone or pager service that is equipped with short message capability or any similar capability allowing the transmission of text messages.
The legislature explicitly declared this practice a violation of the Consumer Protection Act, establishing it as “an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce”
Unlike the TCPA, which only holds the "sender" or "maker" of a text message liable for violations, CEMA's scope is significantly broader, as it applies not only to the party responsible for sending the messages but also to any parties that "assisted in their creation or transmission."